Amplify Sell By Text

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 30, 2018

iQX Corp. (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its websites and users of its web and mobile applications such as Amplify Sell by Text (the “Application”), as well as any products, and services (each a “Service” and collectively with the websites and applications, the “Services”). When you access, browse, or use the Services, information will be collected, transferred, processed, stored, and disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy (“Policy”).

iQX Corp. is a California corporation, whose address is 468 North Camden Drive, Suite 200, Los Angeles, CA, 90210.

This Policy governs the information collection and disclosure practices for the Services, and complements our Terms of Use. All definitions used in our Terms of Use are applicable in this Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY OR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICESOR REGISTER AN ACCOUNT. 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

1.1. General. When you visit a web site without registering, you can browse without submitting personal information about yourself. If you register for an account within or to access a Service, you agree to provide some personally identifiable information from you, including your full name, username, email address, and a password that you select. In line with our Terms of Use, you also agree to provide some information and data such as information on the events that you attend, tickets sold or purchased, number of attendees, held orders, ticket orders, organizers and venues, through synchronization and storage onto our servers from your Ticketing Platform Account. When you interact with the Services, you may also provide certain additional types of information which we may store and which, in general, do not directly identify you. For example, you may provide information into our server logs from your browser or device including your IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, device type, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time. This Section of the Policy outlines the various ways that information is provided when using the Services. Please fully review this Policy before you use the Services or submit information to us.

1.2. Information that You Provide.

(a) Registration and Login. Certain Services require you to register for an account (“Account”). When you register for an Account you may be asked to provide some personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, country, organization name, keyword and a password that you select. When you register an Account and log in to a Service you must provide your current, complete, and accurate information. It is your responsibility to keep your information up to date. We are not responsible for any problems, interruptions in access, or liability that may arise if you do not give us complete and accurate information or if you fail to update your information so that it is current.

(b) Correspondence. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us information about your use of the Services, we may save the information in a profile specific to you.

(c) Integrated Services. You may choose to connect your Account with one or more third-party services other than the Ticketing Platform (“Integrated Services”), which will require you to provide credentials for such Integrated Services. When you provide credentials for a third-party Integrated Service and continue using the Services, you consent that we may use those credentials to obtain information about you from that third-party. See Section 1.4 (Information from Other Sources) for more information. 

1.3. Information about your Use of the Services. By using the Services, you may provide us with some information about you and any product or device you use to access or use the Services. This information about use of the Services does may or may not directly identify you and the information may include your diagnostic log information, IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time. You may also provide us with data related to your campaigns, sales through the Services, and data related to how your customers interact with the Services. We may collect this information for the purposes described in this Policy, including to better understand our customer base and to improve the quality of our Services. 

(a) Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer. We may use cookie technology on our Services to allow us to evaluate and improve the functionality of our Services. Our third-party analytics provider may use cookies to record information about your activities on the Services to “remember” you when you return to the Services. Some cookies remain on your computer or device until you delete them. Others, like session ID cookies, expire when you close your browser. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. They identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our websites. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. However, if you block them, you will not be able to use all of the features of our websites, including the customization features associated with creating a user profile. Further information about cookies and other similar technology and how they work is available at allaboutcookies.org. You may set your browser setting to attempt to reject cookies and you may still use the Services. See Section 5 on “Do-Not-Track Settings” below for more information on how the Services may respond to your browser settings. The use of cookies by third parties is controlled only by such parties and regulated by their privacy policies. See Section 4 (Third Party Providers) for more information and review the privacy policies of all third-party providers for more information on third party cookies.

1.4. Information from Other Sources. You may provide us with both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors, and other third parties and we may add it to our account information or other information we have collected. You may also provide us with information from Integrated Services that you connect to the Services, and you authorize us to provide the technical means for that purpose. For example, when you connect the Services to Your Store, you authorize us to obtain information from your Ticketing Platform Account including available information about your customers (name, address, city, state/province, country/territory, telephone number, and purchase history). The information you provide may depend on the privacy settings you have with such Integrated Services, so please consult the privacy policy pertaining to such Integrated Services.

2. USE OF INFORMATION
2.1. Purpose. General. We may use the information that you have provided us to: 

  • manage your Account;
  • operate, maintain, and improve the Services (including providing you a more personal experience); 
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you information about products and services (including products and services of third parties); 
  • marketing and research purposes; 
  • resolve disputes; 
  • collect fees owed; 
  • detect and protect against errors, fraud, and criminal activity; assist law enforcement; 
  • enforce this Policy and any the terms related to the Services; 
  • and any other purpose described in this Policy or that we describe to you at the time of collection.

2.2. Email Communications. In line with Section 2.1, we may use your personally identifiable information to send you emails or other communications related to your Account or the Services, or in response to your inquiries or requests. We may also send you marketing emails, surveys, or newsletters to notify you about products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would like to stop receiving marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive. 

2.3. Non-identifying Information. In line with Section 2.1, we may use non-identifying information for any lawful purpose, including analyzing trends, research, Services administration, tracking users’ movements around the Services, and to improve our business and the Services.

2.4. Retaining Your Information. In general, we will retain your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this document, or such longer period as may be required by applicable law. 

3. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION
3.1. Generally. We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, from time to time, we may disclose your personal information. We would always make that disclosure in accordance with applicable law. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain your consent before we transfer your information from your originating country to other countries.

WHEN YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY, YOU ARE, TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED AND PERMITTED UNDER YOUR LOCAL LAW, GRANTING YOUR CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SUCH OTHER COUNTRIES FOR THE PURPOSE AND TO THE EXTENT STATED IN THIS SECTION AND AS DESCRIBED IN THE “USE OF INFORMATION” SECTION ABOVE.

Circumstances where we might make such disclosure (in addition to those described in the “Use of Information” above) include the following described below.

3.2. Our Agents, Service Providers and Suppliers. You agree that, like many other services, we may outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third parties, including analyzing trends, research, Services administration, learning about users’ movements around the Services, and to improve our business, products, services, and the Services. We may also engage market research firms to assist us in contacting users for the purpose of market research and quality assurance. When we do outsource the processing of your personal information to third parties or provide your personal information to third-party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy, with appropriate security measures.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior uses of the Application. You can disable these specific cookies that track prior visits for the sake of follow-up advertising by opting out at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

3.3. Consumer Insights. To the extent we hold personal information about you, we may disclose this personal information to other companies that also hold information about you. These companies may combine the information in order to better understand your preferences and interests, thereby enabling them and us to serve you better. If your personal information is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to that by contacting us using the contact information provided under the “Accessing and Updating Personal Information” section below.

3.4. Legal Requirements. In some cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law; to government regulators; to law enforcement authorities; in connection with any judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us or the Services. We also reserve the right to retain personal information collected and to process such personal information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations and any specific record retention laws.

3.5. Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information. We may share aggregated information that does not include personal information and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying information and log data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your personal information.

3.6. Social Media and Integrated Services. Our Services may also contain plug-ins and other features that integrate third party social media platforms into our Services. You will be able to activate them manually. If you do so, the third parties who operate these platforms may be able to identify you, they may be able to determine how you use this website and they may link and store this information with your social media profile. Please consult the data protection policies of these social media platforms to understand what they will be doing with your personal data. If you activate these plug-ins and other features, you will be doing so at your own risk.

Moreover, you may configure your Account to connect with various Integrated Services, and share information, including event links and the content within the links. Information shared with any Integrated Services is subject to the privacy policies and practices of such Integrated Services, and you should familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of such Integrated Services before connecting such Integrated Services with your Account. The privacy policies for some of the Integrated Services can be found at the following locations:

4. THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS. 

4.1. General. We use third parties to help us operate and improve the Services. By using the Services, you consent that we may provide these third parties information we collect and that they may collect information from you and about your use of the Services. We may provide information we collect to third parties and it will, unless specifically noted otherwise in this Policy, be governed by this Policy and may only be used by those third parties to help us operate or improve our business or the Services and provide services to us. We do not control information collected by third parties and are not responsible for their use of that information. Please review their privacy policies for more information on their information collection, use, and sharing practices.

4.2. Payment and Financial Services Providers. We use third party payment processors to assist us in processing your personally identifiable payment information securely. How such third-party processors’ use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy (https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal) and (https://www.stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy). 

4.3. Intercom. We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of the Services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use the Services. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our services we offer to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within the Services. As part of our service agreements, Intercom may collect publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms.

4.4. Segment. We use a technology called “Segment” to connect third-party services with our website and the Services. We may collect information such as:(a) Identity information, such as your first name, last name, username or similar identifier; (b) Contact information, such as your email address and telephone number; (c) Feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide in your responses to surveys, when you participate in market research activities, report a problem with Service, receive customer support or otherwise correspond with us; (d) Transaction information, such details about purchases you make through the Services; (e) Usage information, such as information about how and where you use the Service and interact with us. This information is used for improving products and services, performing quality controls, providing user support, , marketing/advertising purposes, personalization enrichment, user feedback via surveys, and additional analytics. See Segment's Privacy Policy (https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/) for further details.

4.5. Google Analytics. We use Google, a third-party analytics provider, to collect information about Services usage and the users of the Services, including demographic and interest-level information. Google uses cookies and pixels in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the Services, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the Services and what pages users view on the Services, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies and pixels allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the Services and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the Services and other websites to share with us and other website operators information about users including age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We do not link information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, pixels, and collection and use of information, see the Google Privacy Policy, located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5. ONLINE TRACKING AND YOUR CHOICES. 

Besides your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser, you may also actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tools. 

6. INFORMATION SECURITY MEASURES.

Keeping secure personal information that we collect is of great concern to us. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. For Canadian residents, we will provide some or all the Service from systems located within the United States or other countries outside of Canada. As such, information that we collect may be transferred, processed and/or stored outside of Canada. When you provide information to the Services, you do so at your own risk.

Because the security of your personal information is important to us, we use Secured Socket Layer (“SSL”) software in order to encrypt the personal information that you provide to us. If your browser is SSL enabled (which most are), your transmission of personal information to us online will be encrypted. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on payment page, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). (You can also verify that your personal information will be encrypted using SSL encryption by making sure that the prefix for the web address listed for that page has changed from “http” to “https”. If you do not see the appropriate symbol and the “https” prefix, you should not assume that the personal information that you are being asked to provide will be encrypted prior to transmission.) We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us and/or our service providers on databases protected through a combination of access controls, firewall technology and other reasonable security measures. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law.

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored personal data to you via email or conspicuous posting on the Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system so that you can take the appropriate actions for the due protection of your rights.

7. CHILDREN. 

The Services are intended for general audiences and are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us by using the contact information in the Privacy Questions section at the bottom of this Policy, and we will take steps to remove the information and terminate the child's Account. 

Any individual under the age of 18 may request that his or her information, including content posted to the Services by that individual, be removed from the Services by contacting us by using the contact information in the Privacy Questions section at the bottom of this Policy, and we will take steps to remove the information. It is important to note that removal of content or termination of an account does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted through the Services.

8. CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request you may contact us by using the contact information in the Privacy Questions section at the bottom of this Policy.

9. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

9.1. Choice. You may always choose what personal information (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain details, some of your experiences with us may be affected.

If you provide us with your contact details (e.g., email address, telephone number), we may contact you to let you know about the products, services, promotions and events offered that we think you may be interested in. We may also share your personal information with carefully-selected third parties, who may communicate directly with you. In some jurisdictions, data privacy laws may require us to obtain a separate consent before we do so. You can always choose whether or not to receive any or all of these communications by contacting us as described below or following the “unsubscribe” instructions contained in the communications.

In some jurisdictions, in addition to you agreeing to this Policy, data privacy laws may require us to obtain a separate consent before we send you information that you have not specifically requested. In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied (e.g., where communications are required in order to fulfil your requests and/or where you have volunteered information for use by us). In other cases, we may seek your consent expressly in accordance with applicable laws (e.g., where the information collected is regarded to be sensitive personal information under local regulations).

We will abide by any request from you not to send you direct marketing materials. When such a request is received, your contact details will be suppressed rather than deleted. This will ensure that your request is recorded and retained unless you provide a later consent that overrides it.

If you live in the European Economic Area, or a similar international area, you may have additional privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. We will process your requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you would like to exercise any of the below rights, please contact us so that we may consider your request in accordance with applicable law:

  • Right not to provide or withdraw consent: You have the right not to provide or withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right of access: You may have the right to access the personal data that you provided us.
  • Right of erasure: You may have the right to the erasure of personal data that we hold about you.
  • Right to object to processing: You may have the right to request that Hired stop processing your Personal Data and/or to stop sending you marketing communications
  • Right to rectification: You may have the right to require us to correct any of your Personal Data.

9.2. Updating or Accessing Your Information. With some limited exceptions, you have rights to access and update personal information held about you. If you want to inquire about any personal information we may have about you, you can do so by sending us a written request by letter or email to the addresses set out in the “Privacy Questions” section below. Please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport) so we can ascertain your identity and whether we have any personal information regarding you, or in case we need to contact you to obtain any additional information we may require to make that determination.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing or using personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect, or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect we will tell you that we do not agree, explain our refusal to you and record the fact that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).

If would like to cancel your Account or update your personally identifiable information associated with your Account, you may make such changes under the profile settings of your Account. If you do not want your information accessed or stored as described in this Policy, you should not access, use, or register an Account with the Services.

10. MODIFICATION OF THIS POLICY. We will occasionally update this Policy. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the "Effective Date” at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check our Service from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Policy or any of our other policies, and the ways you can help protect your privacy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice prior to the change becoming effective. 

11. PRIVACY QUESTIONS. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please email us at: privacy@iqxcorp.com.

Did this answer your question?